ODP Region 1 Pool

Local Youth Players selected for US Youth Soccer ODP Region 1 Pool

Local St. Mary's Soccer (SMS) talents Luke Kokolios and John Croxson were recently selected for the US Youth Soccer (USYS) Olympic Development Program (ODP) Region 1 player pool for their respective age groups (1999 and 2002 age groups).  Each age-group pool consists of approximately 40 players identified during the Regional Identification camp held in July at Rider University in New Jersey.  Players for the pool were selected from among approximately 250 state-level ODP players that comprise Region 1, which spans the Mid-Atlantic and Northeastern states.  Region 1 coaches select teams from the pool to play in an interregional and international tournament.  Kokolios plays for the SMS Rangers (U16 Boys) coached by Alex Kokolios and Croxson plays for the SMS Wolf Pack (U14 Boys)  coached by Doug Harris.  Both teams compete in Division 1 of their respective age groups in the National Capital Soccer League (NCSL) as well as in state and regional tournaments.  Kokolios also plays for the Leonardtown High School Varsity soccer team coached by Dave Holland. 

Alex Kokolios

John Croxson

 

Maryland ODP

SMS 2015 Maryland ODP Players

Front Row: Julianna Schilling - ODP U12G (SMS Power); Mackenzie Mozzo - ODP U12G (SMS Storm Premier); Delaney Feeney - ODP U12G (SMS Power); Soloman Joel - ODP U12B (SMS Warriors); Chad Farr - ODP U12B (SMS Warriors); Kari Minnich - ODP U12G (SMS Power); Helena Lehr - ODP U12G (SMS Power); Bubbles Dever - ODP U12G (SMS Warriors)

Middle Row: Anna Feid - ODP U12G (SMS Power); Jill Silverstone - ODP U12G (SMS Power); Gracen Houck - ODP U12G (SMS Power); Sean Eby - ODP U12B (SMS Warriors); J.R. Gawel - ODP U12B (SMS Warriors); Bryce Smith - OPD U12B (SMS Warriors); Webb Kosich - ODP U12B (SMS Warriors); John Croxson - ODP U13 (SMS Wolf Pack); Chayton Kuidlan - ODP U12B (SMS Warriors)

Back Row: E​mily McGuigan - ODP U18G (SMS Furies); Koby Harris - ODP U14B (SMS Wolf Pack); Georgia Hiltz - ODP U12G (SMS Power); Jordan Scott - ODP U13G (SMS Ospreys); Katie Carrino - ODP U12G (SMS Power); Luke Kokolios - ODP '99 Boys (SMS Rangers); Nik Kokolios - ODP '01 Boys (SMS Rangers)

Fall 2015 Trophies

SMS Storm Classic
Capital Fall Clasic
Finalist - U11G - Classic Orange Division

 

SMS Spirit Academy
Cheadapeake Kickoff Challenge
Tournament Champion (Spirit Black) & Finalist (Spirit Red)

SMS Storm Premier
Capital Fall Classic
Finalist - U11G - Superior Division

SMS Warriors Premier
SAC Fall Classic
Champion -U12B (11v11) - Premier Division

SMS Warriors Classic
Williamsburg Columbus Day Tournament Invitational
Champion - U12B - Premier Division

SMS Dynamo Classic
CCL Shootout
Finalist - U15B - Classic Division

 


Continue...
Fall 2014

SMS Revolution
Richmond Fall Classic Tournament
Finalist - U16B - Classic Division
 
   
   

 


Continue...
SMS ACCOMPLISHMENTS

Spring & Fall 2014

SMS Dynamo Premier
Fall 2014 - U14 NCSL Division 3 Second Place
 
WAGS Sportmanship Award - Fall 2014
SMS Storm Classic - U10G
SMS Power - U11G

 

Spring & Fall 2015

SMS Warriors Premier - U12B
1st team to represent SMS in EDP (Eastern Development Program).
Fall 2015 - U12 South Division 9v9 Champions - EDP
 
SMS Revolution - U16B
Spring 2015 - NCSL Division Champion
 
WAGS Sportmanship Award - Spring 2015
SMS Rage Academy - U9G
SMS Storm Classic - U10G
SMS Power - U11G
SMS Surge - U16G
 
SMS Dynamo Premier
Spring 2015 - U14 NCSL Division 2 Champion
 
SMS Blast
Fall 2015 - U13 WAGS Division Champion.
The Blast will be moving up to Division 1 for the Spring 2016 season.
Player Awards
2015
Austin Geier - 2015 1st Team All SMAC: Potomac Division (plays for North Point Hight School); MD U16 ODP Team
Evan Broadhead - 2015 1st Team All-SMAC:Chesapeake Division (plays for Leonardtown High School)
Tyler Kurack - 2015 1st Team All-SMAC: Chesapeake Dvision (plays for Leonardtown High School)
 
2014
Ryan Hor - 2014 1st Team All-SMAC
Tyler Jones - 2014 1st Team All-SMAC
Bryce Morrison - 2014 1st Team All-SMAC
Jesse Garcia - 2014 2nd Team All-SMAC
Kyle Harradine - 2014 2nd Team All-SMAC
Reed Lundegard - 2014 2nd Team ALL-SMAC
Kelon Funyak - 2014 2nd Team All-SMAC
Ben Anderson - 2014 2nd Team All-SMAC
 
2013
Josh Porter - 2013 1st Team All-SMAC
Trevor Young - 2013 1st Team All-SMAC 
Chad Selph - 2012 SMAC (Southern Maryland Athletic Conference) Player of the Year; Named to 1st Team All-State (Maryland)
Wills Liebler - 2013: 1st Team All-SMAC; Named to 1st Team All-State Team (Maryland)
Elizabeth Wolfe - First Team All SMAC - 2013
2013 Fall HS Soccer : Congrats to the following ladies for SMAC First Team: Sarah Selby(Sr., Leonardtown), Second Team: Karissa Fenwick (Jr., Patuxent) and Jadea Deahl (So., Patuxent)
SMAC Honorable Mentions: Aynsley Anderson, Brianna Inscoe, Alyssa Niemi and Julia Lesko.
ALL County Athlete of the Year : Sarah Selby
ALL County First Team: Sarah Selby and Brianna Inscoe and Hannah Lawrence.
ALL County Honorable Mentions: Aynsley Anderson, Karissa Fenwick  and Jadea Deahl.
 
2011 & 2012
Justin Nester - 2012 1st Team All-SMAC
 
Davis Holland - 2011 1st Team All-SMAC (Southern Maryland Athletic Conference); Named to All-State Team (Maryland), St. Mary's College
 
 
Chris Jones @ Frostburg State University - 2013 Team Captain
2012  - Named to 3rd Team NSCAA All-South Atlantic Region
2012 - Named to 1st Team All-CAC (Capital Athletic Conference)
Named Frostburg 2012 Defensive MVP 
Alyssa Bois (SMU Storm) is a freshman at Brevard College in NC (NCAA Div II).
Taylor Superior  and Sabrina Paz were named to the All Region XX First Team  and Laura Shaner was Honorable Mention All Region.
Kayla Ruiz (currently at CSM) played with the SMU Storm
Erin Kelly(SMU Furies/CSM)  -  selected for the NSCAA 2012 Junior College Women’s Division 1 All-North Region Team
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
.