MARYLAND ODP 2017

SMS Maryland ODP Players

U12G 2005 - Yasmeen Bouhussein (SMS Hurricane), Carter Brotherton (SMS Hurricane), Alexandria Pompizzi (SMS Hurricane), Mary Vonderhaar (SMS Hurricane), Evann Yake (SMS Hurricane)

U12B 2005 - Landon Norcross (SMS Bombers), Luke Quarder (SMS Bombers), Hjalmer Peterson (SMS Bombers), Jaden Arnold (SMS Bombers), Zack Reed (SMS Bombers), Tony Struhar (SMS Bombers), A.J. Gawel (SMS Bombers)

U13G 2004 - Cooper Brotherton (SMS Power), Jill Silverstone ( SMS Power)

U13B 2004 - Tony Struhan (SMS United), Chase Longfield (SMS United)

U14G 2003 - Katie Carrino (SMS Power), Isabella Dever (SMS Power), Gracen Houck (SMS Power)

U15B 2002 - Tyler "Koko" Tin (SMS Wolf Pack)

U16B 2001 - Nik Kokolios (SMS Dynamo)

U17B 2000 - Jacob Breslauer (SMS Ranger)

Player Awards
2016 High School Season
Andrew Durst - 2016 Sportsmanship Award; Leonardtown High School Boys JV Soccer Team
Austin Geier - 2016 2nd Team All-Charles County (plays for North Point High School)
Tyler Kurack - 2016 1st Team All-SMAC: Chesapeake Division (plays for Leonardtown High School); 2016 All-St. Mary's Team
Even Broadhead - 2016 All-State honorable mention slection; 1st Team All-SMAC: Chesapeake Division (plays for leonardtown High School); 2016 All-St. Mary's Team
Nik Kokoliss - 2016 All-St. Mary's County Team
Maddie Bridgwater (SMS Osprey) - 2016 1st Team All-SMAC: Chesapeake Division (plays for Leonardtown High School); 2016 All-St. Mary's Team
Kaitlin Lewis (SMS Surge) - 2016 All-St. Mary's Team
Alyssa Brookhart (SMS Surge) - 2016 All-St. Mary's Team
Kylie Wickline (SMS Surge) - 2016 1st Team All-SMAC:Chesapeake Division (plays for Leonardtown High School - 4 year Varsity starter); 2016 All-St. Mary's Team
Liza Wamsley (SMS Osprey) - 2016 1st Team All-SMAC:Chesapeake Division (plays for Leonardtown High School); 2016 All-St. Mary's Team
Kayla Wells (SMS Surge) - 2016 All-St. Mary's Team Honorable Mention
Jasmine Medlock (SMS Surge) - 2016 All-St. Mary's Team Honorable Mention
Taryn Ging (SMS Surge) - 2016 1st Team All-SMAC: Potomac Division (plays for La Plata High School); 2016 1st Team All-Charles County
Kaitlyn Fitzsimmons (SMS Surge) - 2016 1st Team All-SMAC: Potomac Division (plays for La Plata High School); 2016 1st Team All-Charles County
Julia Simpson (SMS Surge) - 2016 2nd Team All-Charles County
U.S. Soccer Training Center Program

U.S. Soccer Training Center are identification opportunites for local players by invitation only.  Training Centers allow U.S. Soccer coaches to connect with and track, identify, and recommend players for Youth National Team camps.  Approximately 240 U.S. Soccer Training Centers are run per year around the country in 26 different markets in the United States.

U.S. Soccer conducts training sessions by invitation only to identify players with Youth National Team potential.  The following SMS girls have been invited to the loacal U14 U.S. Soccer training center:

  • Isabella (Bubbles) Dever - U14 SMS POWER
  • Gracen Houck - U14 SMS POWER
  • Jill Silverston - U14 SMS POWER
  • Karlee Hughes - U13 SMS FIRE
ODP 2016 Region 1 Pool

Local Youth Player selected for US Youth Soccer ODP Region 1 Pool

Local St. Mary's Soccer (SMS) talent Isabella (Bubbles) Dever was recently selected for the US Youth Soccer (USYS) Olympic Development Program (ODP) Region 1 player pool (2003 Girls).  She was one of six girls from Maryland chosen for the pool. Approximately 40 players identified during the Regional Identification camp held in July at the University of Rhode Island.  Players for the pool were selected from among nine states approximately 300 state-level ODP players that comprise Region 1, which spans the Mid-Atlantic and Northeastern states.  Region 1 coaches select teams from the pool to play in an interregional and international tournament.  Bubbles plays for SMS POWER (U14 Girls) coached by Fran Dever.  She is the first girl ever from SMS to be selected in the Region 1 pool. The Power also is the first team ever in SMS to play EDP Division 1.

 

Spring 2017 Trophies
   
   
   
   
   
   

 

SMS ACCOMPLISHMENTS

Spring & Fall 2016

SMS Dynamo Classic
Fall 2016 - U17B NCSL Division 3 Second Place
Spring 2016 - U15 NCSL Division 5 Champions
 
SMS Ospeys
Fall 2016 - U17G NCSL Division 1 Champions
 
SMS Rangers
Spring 2016 - U16B NCSL Division 1 Champions
 
SMS Revolution
Spring 2016 - U17B NCSL Division 3 2nd Place
 
SMS Blaze Premier 
Spring 2016 - U14G WAGS Division 2 2nd Place
 
SMS Surge
Spring 2016 - 6G WAGS Division 4 Champions